Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » Ali Campbell
Ali Campbell
Silhouette: The Legendary Voice of UB40

 Ali Campbell — Silhouette: The Legendary Voice of UB40 
Birth name: Alistair Ian Campbell
Born: 15 February 1959, Birmingham, (then Warwickshire, now West Midlands), England
Location: England
Album release: October 6, 2014
Record Label: Cooking Vinyl
Duration:     47:05
Tracks:
01 Anytime At All     2:17
02 Silhouette       4:04 
03 Cyber Bully Boys     4:07 
04 Reggae Music     2:45 
05 I'm Missing You     3:48 
06 Who Will Remember Them     2:51 
07 Fijian Sunset     4:21 
08 Sha La La     3:01 
09 Tomorrow on My Shoulders     3:27 
10 Our Love     4:22 
11 History     4:16 
12 I Want You     3:38 
13 Yes I'm Ready     4:18
Written by:
≈°≈   John Lennon / Paul McCartney 1
≈°≈   Bob Crewe / Frank C. Slay, Jr. 2
≈°≈   Ali Campbell 3, 4, 6, 7, 10, 11
≈°≈   Lionel Richie 5
≈°≈   Ali Campbell / Ian Campbell 9
≈°≈   George Agard / Sydney Crooks / Jackie Robinson 8
≈°≈   Rick Rubin / James Todd Smith 12
≈°≈   Reve Gipson 13
AWARDS:
Billboard Albums
≈°≈   2014 Silhouette Top Reggae Albums #8
Review by David Jeffries
≈°≈   Reunited with UB40 members Astro and Mickey means Ali Campbell's 2014 solo effort is so almost–UB40 it could be called UB35, but he left his brother in charge of that former band, so kudos for giving family a chance instead making this a full–on reunion. That said, Silhouette would make an underwhelming UB40 reunion because it's certainly not like the revolutionary band that did "One in Ten," or like the pop stars who covered "Red Red Wine." What it is is a wonderfully casual and light reggae record, filled with great grooves and worthwhile lyrics, up to and including the contemporary commentary of "Cyber Bully Boys" ("Screaming madly through your fingertips/Words that would have burnt your lips"). Covers include Bob Dylan's "I Want You" (although the liner notes grab the writing credits for LL Cool J's "I Want You" as a big, bizarre "oops") and there's the classic title track, which proves Ali can still deliver emotion with a song with the word "Silhouette" as 75–percent of its lyrics. In fine voice and in hang–out mode, Silhouette is a small, sweet treat for fans of Ali Campbell.
CREDITS:
≈°≈   George Agard Composer
≈°≈   Astro Primary Artist
≈°≈   Helen Atkinson Engineer
≈°≈   Ali Campbell Composer, Mixing, Primary Artist, Producer
≈°≈   Alistair Campbell Guitar, Guitar (Rhythm), Primary Artist, Vocals
≈°≈   Ian Campbell Composer
≈°≈   Don Chandler Bass, Primary Artist
≈°≈   Bob Crewe Composer
≈°≈   Sydney Crooks Composer
≈°≈   Winston Delandro Guitar, Guitar (Rhythm), Primary Artist
≈°≈   Reve Gipson Composer
≈°≈   Colin Graham Primary Artist, Trumpet
≈°≈   Matthew Hoy Primary Artist, Vocals (Background)
≈°≈   John Johnson Primary Artist, Trombone
≈°≈   John Lennon Composer
≈°≈   Michael Martin Keyboards, Primary Artist
≈°≈   Paul McCartney Composer
≈°≈   Mickey Primary Artist
≈°≈   Lionel Richie Composer
≈°≈   Jackie Robinson Composer
≈°≈   Winston Rose Primary Artist, Saxophone
≈°≈   Rick Rubin Composer
≈°≈   Frank C. Slay, Jr. Composer
≈°≈   Paul Slowely Drums, Primary Artist
≈°≈   James Todd Smith Composer
≈°≈   Michael Virtue Keyboards, Primary Artist
≈°≈   Andy Willsher Photography
≈°≈   Terrence Wilson Primary Artist, Vocals
Fortaken: http://www.allmusic.com/
Personal life:
≈°≈   Campbell was born in Birmingham. He is the brother of former bandmate Robin Campbell and current UB40 frontman Duncan Campbell, and is a son of the late Scottish folk singer, Ian Campbell. He supports Birmingham City. He is a father of eight children, including two with his current wife Julie.
Solo albums:
≈°≈   Big Love (1995) UK #6
≈°≈   Running Free (2007) UK #9
≈°≈   Flying High (2009) UK #13
≈°≈   Great British Songs (2010) UK #15
≈°≈   Silhouette (2014)
____________________________________________________________

Ali Campbell
Silhouette: The Legendary Voice of UB40

 

NEWS

18.11.2014

Bell Gardens

18.11.2014

Dylan Ryan / Sand

17.11.2014

Amira Medunjanin

17.11.2014

Bryan Ferry

17.11.2014

Greg Fox

17.11.2014

Claudia Brücken

16.11.2014

Ricardo Donoso

16.11.2014

Keb' Mo'

15.11.2014

Current Swell

15.11.2014

2:54

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IV.

Tais Awards
Průmyslová 11, 102 19 Praha 10, Czech Republic
+420608841540